Whirlpool WRFF3336SZ

Fits a cabinet opening of 40″ W × 70 1/2″ H × 31 7/8″ D — clearances included.

Key specifications

70″Height
39″Width
29 7/8″Depth
30.5Cu ft

30.5 cu ft — enough for a household of five or more.

Depth (with door)36 13/16″
Clearances (sides / top / rear)1/2″ / 1/2″ / 2″
Door clearance (open)49″
Depth classStandard-Depth
BrandWhirlpool
Model numberWRFF3336SZ
Minimum cabinet opening (manufacturer clearances included): 40″ W × 70 1/2″ H × 31 7/8″ D. Per the manufacturer spec sheet: 1/2″ sides, 1/2″ top, 2″ rear.

As a standard-depth model it stands a few inches proud of the counter but holds more food for the money. Counter-depth vs standard-depth →

39" W 70" H ≈ 1" clearance · airflow & door swing Depth 29 7/8" (excl. handles) · leave 2" at rear
Whirlpool WRFF3336SZ · required cutout & clearance · measurements in inches

Compare similar models

ModelH × W × DCu ft
GE Monogram ZIC360NX 83 1/2 × 35 × 25 3/8
DCS RS36(X) 72 × 35 × — 16.8
Fisher & Paykel RS36W(X) 80 × 35 × — 16.8
Fisher & Paykel RS36(X) 72 × 35 × — 16.8

Source: ENERGY STAR certified-product data.

Frequently asked

What are the dimensions of the Whirlpool WRFF3336SZ?
The Whirlpool WRFF3336SZ measures 70″ H × 39″ W × 29 7/8″ D, 30.5 cu ft.
Will the Whirlpool WRFF3336SZ fit my opening?
Plan for an opening of at least 40″ W × 70 1/2″ H × 31 7/8″ D once you add clearances. Check yours with the will-it-fit tool.
Is the Whirlpool WRFF3336SZ’s 29 7/8″ depth with or without handles?
That’s the cabinet depth excluding handles; with the door it’s 36 13/16″.

Measured from official ENERGY STAR data + manufacturer spec sheets · Last verified May 2026